CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N1:226

Mr. Luis F. Arandia, Jr.
Givens & Johnston
950 Echo Lane, Suite 360
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of glass bottles from China.

Dear Mr. Arandia:

In your letter dated June 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Couronne Company, Inc., DBA Glassnow.

The merchandise under consideration are item numbers CUBI001 and CUB5534. From the information you provided, both are clear glass bottles which are manufactured by automatic machine. Item number CUBI001 has a capacity of .1 liters and a mouth with an outer diameter of 31 millimeters, while item number CUB5534 has a capacity of .237 liters and a mouth with an outer diameter of 28 millimeters. The necks of both bottles feature a lug finish. You state that these bottles are empty upon importation into the United States and sold exclusively to your client’s customer, where they are filled with maple syrup using a hot-pack process, fitted with a closure, and sold and distributed commercially.

The applicable subheading for item numbers CUBI001 will be 7010.90.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity not exceeding 0.118 liter.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for item numbers CUB5534 will be 7010.90.5039, HTSUS, which provides for “Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity exceeding 0.15 liter but not exceeding 0.33 liter: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division